Wednesday, 24 September 2014

T&T police officers drinking in uniform

Q: Are police officers allowed to purchase alcohol while in uniform? I had a serious debate with a police officer friend of mine who said it’s allowed.


A: This is a clear indication that some members of the Trinidad and Tobago Police Service are absolutely clueless about their job duties and responsibilities. 

Police officers CANNOT consume alcohol while on duty/in uniform, according to the Police Service Regulations 2007:

Regulation 150(2) Without prejudice to the generality of sub-regulation (1), an officer is liable to be charged with a disciplinary offence if he commits any of the following:

(l) Drunkenness, or drug taking, that is to say, if an officer, while on or required for duty, is unfit for duty through the taking of intoxicating liquor or dangerous drugs;

(m) Drinking on duty or soliciting drink, that is to say, if an officer—

(i) drinks intoxicating liquor while he is on duty; or 

(ii) demands, or endeavours to persuade any other person to give him, or to purchase or obtain for him, any intoxicating liquor while he is on duty;

(iii) reports for duty under the influence of intoxicating liquor or with the odour of intoxicating liquor on his breath;

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It is also illegal to sell alcohol to a police officer, according to the Police Service Act 2006, as amended.

Section 61(1) A person who—
(a) knowingly harbours or entertains or, either directly or indirectly, sells or gives any intoxicating liquor to a police officer who is on duty;
(b) knowingly permits a police officer to remain in his house, except in case of extreme urgency, when on duty; or  
(c) by threats or by offer of money, gift, intoxicating liquor or any other thing, induces or endeavours to induce a police officer to commit a breach of his duty, 


is liable on summary conviction to a fine of fifteen thousand dollars and to imprisonment for one year.

No comments: