Religion v Rights: should homosexual activity continue to be illegal in T&T?

Thursday, 31 October 2013

Fireworks law: Trinidad and Tobago

Q: What is the law on fireworks and bursting bamboo in Trinidad & Tobago? Secondly, I saw someone with a flare and my cousin told me that it's illegal. Is this true?



A: The use of fireworks isn’t illegal, but they must be used in accordance with the law.

An “explosive” is defined under the Explosives Act 1907, as amended as gunpowder, nitro-glycerine, dynamite, guncotton, blasting powders, fulminate of mercury or of other metals, coloured fires, and *every other substance, whether similar to those above-mentioned or not, used or manufactured with a view to produce a practical effect by explosion or a pyrotechnic effect; and includes fog signals, **fireworks, fuses, rockets, percussion caps, detonators, cartridges, ammunition of all descriptions, and every adaptation or preparation of an explosive as above defined;

*The above definition would also include bursting bamboo. 

**“Fireworks” is specified under the Summary Offences Act 1921, as amended to include bombs, torpedoes, squibs, rockets and serpents;


Where it can be used:
The Summary Offences Act 1921, as amended

99. (1) Except as prescribed by **Regulations under this Act, any person who throws, casts, sets fire to, or lets off any fireworks within any town is liable to a fine of one thousand dollars ($1000).

(2) In this section and in sections 100 and 101, “town” includes the City of Port-of-Spain, the City of San Fernando, and the Borough of Arima, and every part of the area within two miles of the boundaries of such City or of either of such Boroughs, and also any place or area declared by the Minister, by Order, to be a town or to be deemed to be included within a town for the purposes of the said sections.

100. Any person who throws, casts, sets fire to, or lets off any fireworks into, in, or upon any street not being in any town, or into, in, or upon any place being within sixty feet of the centre of any such street, is liable to a fine of four hundred dollars ($400).


This means that the use of fireworks without a permit can legally only occur in the most rural of areas.


**Permission to set off fireworks: Fireworks Permits Regulations (made under s. 101 of the SOA)

If someone wants to set off fireworks in one of the “banned” areas, permission must be obtained at least forty-eight (48) hours prior, from the Commissioner of Police or a Superintendent with the authority, which  will be in writing, prescribing the time and place.

2 comments:

  1. If fireworks are legal once they are used in accordance with the law then, why are scratch bombs illegal? Does this fall under fireworks?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They aren't illegal... their USE is illegal.

      Delete

Thank you for commenting.

“Knowledge, like air, is vital to life. Like air, no one should be denied it."