Sunday, 30 October 2016

Driving with Foreign/International licence

Q: For how long can I drive in Trinidad and Tobago with a foreign/International driver's licence or permit?

A: This information was extracted from the Motor Vehicles and Road Traffic Act 1934, as amended.

International driver's licences – no time frame
55. (1) The holder of an international driving permit issued elsewhere than in Trinidad and Tobago, in accordance with the provisions of any International Convention relating to the international circulation of motor vehicles which shall have been applied to Trinidad and Tobago, shall, whilst such permit remains valid, be exempted from any requirement to hold a driving permit under this Act to drive in Trinidad and Tobago; but he shall only be entitled to drive in Trinidad and Tobago a motor vehicle of the class for which he holds an authorisation to drive in the country in which his international driving permit was issued.

Foreign driver's licences – 3 months
56A. (1) Notwithstanding section 42(1) the holder of a valid driving permit issued in any country referred to in subsection (2) shall, whilst such permit remains valid, be exempted for a period of three months from the date of his arrival in Trinidad and Tobago from any requirement to hold a driving permit issued under this Act to drive in Trinidad and Tobago; but he shall only be entitled to drive in Trinidad and Tobago a motor vehicle of the class for which he is authorised to drive by the permit of which he is the holder.

To be accompanied by passport
(3) The holder of a valid driving permit referred to in subsection (1) who drives or is in charge of a motor vehicle on any road shall have such driving permit on his person or in the motor vehicle together with any travel document on which is certified his date of arrival in Trinidad and Tobago for production as required by subsection (4).

No comments:

Post a Comment

“Knowledge, like air, is vital to life. Like air, no one should be denied it."